0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Stance E+ 1 Electric Bike

2020

£3,299

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Steep climbs, technical descents, longer days on the trail. With a powerful SyncDrive Sport motor, this full-suspension E-bike gives you the power and technology to ride the trails you dream about.

Designed with trail-friendly geometry, Stance E+ helps trail riders experience off-road E-bike riding at its best. Its lightweight, strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminium frame with FlexPoint suspension makes tricky singletrack trails easier to ride. It features 120mm of rear suspension travel and 130mm up front, plus the stable, nimble ride quality of 27.5+ wheels. The SyncDrive Sport motor delivers 350 percent tuneable support ratios through the Giant E-bike App. The RideControl ONE integrated handlebar support buttons offer ergonomic control, and the EnergyPak 500Wh/400Wh (depending on model) battery system lets you extend the ride.
  The range figures are a guide and can vary depending on a variety of external factors, such as rider weight, riding style, conditions, weather, tyre pressure, set up and gear selection.

Key Performance Factors

Range & Battery

Up to 100 miles of riding time per charge and capable of well over 100,000 miles for the batteries lifespan.

Auto Mode

Let the E-bike do thinking, while you do the riding. Our new SmartAssist mode automatically selects the most efficient motor support for the terrain.

Quick Charging

Charge less, ride more - get up to 60% capacity in just 90 minutes with our new fast charger.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak Smart 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 55 KM 34 miles
  • Good: 110 KM 68 miles
  • Ideal: 180 KM 111 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, automatic support, 5-mode, 50-350% tunable support, 70Nm, powered by YAMAHA
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    Giant RideControl ONE
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 500, 36V 13.8Ah integrated Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Rainbow Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL-grade aluminum, 120mm FlexPoint suspension system
  • Fork
    RockShox Recon RL, 130mm travel, Lockout, 110x15mm MaxleLite
  • Shock
    RockShox Monarch RT, High Volume, 184x44mm, custom tuned
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x780mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact
  • Seatpost
    Giant Contact Switch, dropper, 30,9mm (S:100mm/M:125mm/L:150mm/XL:170mm)
  • Saddle
    Giant Contact, Neutral
  • Pedals
    -
  • Shifters
    SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur
    -
  • Rear Derailleur
    SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT420, 4-piston brakes, 203mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT401 Hydraulic Disc
  • Cassette
    SRAM PG-1210, 11-50T, 12-Speed
  • Chain
    SRAM SX Eagle PowerLock, 12-speed
  • Crankset
    SRAM X-Sync Eagle 38T 104BCD chainring Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 38T Steel Direct Mount ring (S:160, M/L:165, XL:170)
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant AM 27.5+, Tubeless ready, 35mm inner width
  • Hubs
    Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 15mm Thru-Axle [R] 141mm QR
  • Spokes
    Stainless Steel
  • Tyres
    Maxxis Rekon 27.5x2.6", Exo protect, Tubeless Ready
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak 6A Smart charger
  • Weight
    25.4kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Designed with trail-friendly geometry, Stance E+ helps beginner or intermediate trail riders experience off-road E-bike riding at its best. Its lightweight, strong and stiff ALUXX SL aluminum frame with FlexPoint suspension makes tricky singletrack trails easier to ride. It features 120mm of rear suspension travel and 130mm up front, plus the stable, nimble ride quality of 27.5+ wheels. The SyncDrive Sport motor delivers 360 percent tunable support ratios through the Giant E-bike App. The RideControl ONE integrated handlebar support buttons offer ergonomic control, and the EnergyPak battery system lets you extend the ride. And now you can charge it up quickly with a new smart charger.

2020 Stance E+ with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40616432174821950720
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.5°73.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)58022.860023.662524.665025.6
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1003.91104.31204.71355.3
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)67.0°67.0°67.0°67.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)461.8461.8461.8461.8
GTrail (mm) (inch)106.94.2106.94.2106.94.2106.94.2
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)116245.7118346.6120947.6123648.7
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)46518.346518.346518.346518.3
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)200.8200.8200.8200.8
KStack (mm) (inch)59023.259923.660823.962224.5
LReach (mm) (inch)40515.942216.644417.546518.3
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128.874629.477830.678130.7
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)78030.778030.778030.778030.7
OStem Length (mm) (inch)502602.4602.4702.8
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 27.5+27.5+27.5+27.5+

Technologies & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
FlexPoint Suspension Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
RideControl ONE
Tubeless System
Smart Assist

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.