New
0% APR Finance
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Revolt 1

2021

£1,499

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
Gravel, dirt and scenic backroads offer some of the best opportunities for freedom and adventure. This lightweight aluminium all-rounder is the perfect way to get away from it all and explore the places you’ve always thought about but never ridden.

Whether you ride dirt roads, trails, gravel or a mix of everything, you want a bike that floats right through it, keeps you in control, and is comfortable for long days in the saddle. The Revolt delivers on all accounts. It features a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame and composite fork, each engineered to balance stiffness and compliance. It comes with integrated components including the D-Fuse seatpost and Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar to further absorb road shocks and vibrations. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and it has clearance for larger tyres up to 45mm.

Key Performance Factors

Versatile gravel geometry

Frame is designed with endurance positioning and shorter chainstays for precise handling, agility and control. The result is confident speed in all situations, from out-of-the-saddle climbs to rugged dirt descents.

Tuned compliance

Innovative Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar and D-Fuse seatpost work as a system to help absorb shock without sacrificing the stiffness needed for aggressive road performance. Added frame clearance for high-volume tyres up to 45mm helps smooth out rough roads, gravel and dirt.

All-rounder efficiency

The ALUXX aluminium frame delivers efficient pedaling power and all-round versatility, giving you a smooth, fast ride quality on variable riding surfaces.

Specs
  • Sizes
    S, M, ML, L, XL
  • Colours
    Matte Desert Sage
  • Frame
    ALUXX Grade Aluminium, disc. Compatible with fenders
  • Fork
    full composite, OverDrive steerer, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Contact XR D-Fuse, 31.85° back sweep, flared drop
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8-degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse, alloy
  • Saddle
    Giant Approach
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano GRX RX-400
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tiagra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano GRX RX-400
  • Brakes
    Shimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano GRX RX-400 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano HG-500, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X10 with Missing Link
  • Crankset
    FSA Omega Adventure, 32/48
  • Bottom Bracket
    FSA MegaExo, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant S-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Hubs
    Giant S-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Spokes
    Giant S-X2 Disc wheelset
  • Tyres
    Giant CrossCut AT 2 Tubeless, 700x38C (max tyre width possible: 45mm)
  • Weight
    10.4kg (medium)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

Whether you ride dirt roads, trails, gravel or a mix of everything, you want a bike that floats right through it, keeps you in control, and is comfortable for long days in the saddle. The Revolt delivers on all accounts. It features a lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame and composite fork, each engineered to balance stiffness and compliance. It comes with integrated components including the D-Fuse composite seatpost and Contact XR D-Fuse handlebar to further absorb road shocks and vibrations. The frame is integrated for disc brakes and it has clearance for larger tyres up to 45mm.

Revolt with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMMLLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)45017.747018.549019.351020.153020.9
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.5°73.0°72.5°72.5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)54021.355021.756522.257522.659023.2
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1355.31505.91656.51807.11957.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°70.5°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)75375371.62.871.62.871.62.8
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)102540.4103640.8104141105141.4106742
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43016.943016.943016.943016.943016.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)702.8702.8702.8702.8702.8
KStack (mm) (inch)5582257222.558823.160123.761524.2
LReach (mm) (inch)37514.83811538515.239115.440215.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)73128.874929.576530.178330.880031.5
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)42016.544017.344017.346018.146018.1
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.91104.3
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.7172.56.8172.56.81756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

OverDrive
D-Fuse Technology
Tubeless System
ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Similar Products

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.