{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Escape 3

2020

£349

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Ships from warehouse and will be available for pick-up or home delivery in about 7-10 business days

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

What is my size?

Share
What type of ride will you do today? Commute, fitness ride, weekend adventure? Here’s a bike that does all of the above. Escape is flat-out fun no matter where you ride.

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a perfect choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. It’s designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, providing a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. The frame features slick internal cable routing for a clean look, and it has rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

Key Performance Factors

Balanced and efficient

Lightweight ALUXX aluminium frame, smooth-rolling 700c wheels, and confident upright positioning offer a balanced, efficient ride quality.

Versatile and capable

A wide range of gears helps you increase your speed and tackle hills with more control.

Rugged reliability

Puncture-resistant tyres and integrated rack mounts keep you rolling on tough city streets and more adventurous rides.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Metallic Black, Metallic Red
  • Frame
    ALUXX-Grade Aluminum
  • Fork
    high-tensile steel, rack mount
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Sport, 25.4
  • Stem
    Giant Sport, 15-degree, 31.8
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 27.2
  • Saddle
    Giant Sport Comfort
  • Pedals
    Giant Urban Fitness
  • Shifters
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Tourney
  • Brakes
    alloy linear-pull
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano ST-EF41
  • Cassette
    MF-TZ50, 14x34
  • Chain
    KMC Z7
  • Crankset
    forged alloy, 28/38/48
  • Bottom Bracket
    cartridge
  • Rims
    Giant double-wall aluminum
  • Hubs
    alloy, 32h loose ball bearing
  • Spokes
    stainless
  • Tyres
    Giant S-X3, 700x38
  • Weight
    12.38kg (Size M)

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.

Highlights

With its lightweight ALUXX aluminum frame, confident handling and fast-rolling 700c wheels, Escape lets you ride any road or path in comfort and style. It’s a perfect choice for commuting, fitness riding, or just for fun. It’s designed with a flat handlebar and upright rider position, which gives it a confident, sporty feel that’s suitable for city streets or country roads. The frame features slick internal cable routing for a clean look, and it has rack and fender mounts so you can add accessories to make it fit your needs.

2020 Escape with interactive tooltips

Geometry

bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43016.948519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)73.5°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)56522.258022.859523.461024
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1154.51305.11606.31907.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.0°71.0°71.0°71.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)76369.42.769.42.769.42.7
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)107442.3107542.3109143110743.6
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)44517.544517.544517.544517.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)53821.255621.95852361324.1
LReach (mm) (inch)4061641016.141616.442316.7
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)71428.175429.779931.584233.1
NHandlebar Width (mm) (inch)64025.264025.269027.269027.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)803.1903.51003.91003.9
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71756.91756.9
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Technologies & Features

ALUXX Aluminum Technology

Every effort has been made to ensure accuracy throughout this website. However, Giant reserves the right to change bike specifications, features, prices and colours without prior notice.